LO300 home page
LO300 Notice of Race
LO300 Entry Forms
LO300 Crew+Boat Bank
LO300 Course
LO300 Background
LO300 Results
LO300 contact
LO300 F. A. Q.













Lake Ontario 300 Challenge


Final Results - 2001

These are the final results for the Lake Ontario 300 Challenge. The race started Thursday, June 14, 2001, and the first yacht to cross the finish line, Macintosh took 2 days, 9 hours and 5 minutes, 37 seconds to complete the course, while the last yacht to finish took more than three days, 10 hours.
                                          Elapsed    Corrected 
Skipper       Yacht           Sail# Rate D:HH:MM:SS  D:HH:MM:SS  Pos
=======       =============== ===== ==== ==========  ==========  ===
CLASS: FULLY CREWED 
DIVISION: F I (SPINNAKER)                            START: 11:00:00
VINDEN        WINDRIVEN       65    129  2:18:31:35  2:22:52:09    1 
DYKSTRA       RADIANCE        54327 108  2:17:36:00  3:00:14:24    2 
MINARIK       QUICKSILVER     158    87  2:17:31:14  3:02:40:19    3 
HOGENDOORN    J SEEYA         283   135  1:12:22:00  1:14:22:58  DNF 

DIVISION: F II (SPINNAKER)                           START: 11:05:00
SARNA         RODE CREW       4628  141  3:02:25:24  3:05:49:48    1 
WEBB          ARIEL           86    156  1:03:38:00  1:04:15:06  DNF 
JOHNSTONE     SEAJAY          218   168  1:03:40:00  1:03:47:18  DNF 
ELLIOTT       TIGRESS         44101 156    23:28:00    23:59:30  DNF 

CLASS: DOUBLE HANDED
DIVISION: D I (MAIN & JIB)                           START: 11:30:00
HENRY         WINCREST        44    210  3:10:00:32  3:05:35:38    1 
TWORNEY       JAM             54994 120  3:02:25:50  3:08:24:50    2 
COOKE         ENDEAVOUR       4547  159  3:09:19:44  3:10:46:41    3 

DIVISION: D II (SPINNAKER)                           START: 11:35:00
TISDALE       FIRST TODAY     661   171  3:02:27:19  3:02:27:19    1 
OSBORNE       JESTER          34474 171  3:02:45:23  3:02:45:23    2 
WILLIS        EMERALD         24200 165  3:09:13:07  3:09:56:09    3 
FEDICK        CEBARE          466   165  3:10:39:26  3:11:23:14    4 
BEATTY        REIVER          15896 192  3:07:16:00  3:04:54:37  DNF 

DIVISION: D III (SPINNAKER)                          START: 11:40:00
BUGBEE        DEFIANT         34527 132  2:17:50:42  2:21:49:03    1 
KEZEL         NAUTIFIX        4561  141  2:22:37:42  3:01:51:40    2 
SHAW          SOUTHERLY BUSTE 24230 126  2:23:37:06  3:04:39:03    3 
HAGEN         HEIDI CHRISTINA 1111  120  2:23:39:45  3:05:25:24    4 
PEDERSEN      NORTHERN LIGHT  389   141  3:02:11:10  3:05:34:55    5 
VERBURGH      CHILLIN OUT     563   141  3:02:51:41  3:06:17:17    6 
RICE          ROOSTER TALE    184   123  3:01:23:22  3:06:54:58    7 

DIVISION: D IV (SPINNAKER)                           START: 11:45:00
STEIGENGA     MACINTOSH       34539  66  2:09:05:37  2:19:25:20    1 
VICKERY       KIPLIN          34451  63  2:16:50:15  3:04:57:53    2 
                OVERALL RESULTS
CLASS: DOUBLE HANDED
FLEET: MAIN & JIB              
HENRY         WINCREST        44    210  3:10:00:32  3:05:35:38    1 
TWORNEY       JAM             54994 120  3:02:25:50  3:08:24:50    2 
COOKE         ENDEAVOUR       4547  159  3:09:19:44  3:10:46:41    3 

CLASS: DOUBLE HANDED
FLEET: SPINNAKER           
STEIGENGA     MACINTOSH       34539  66  2:09:05:37  2:19:25:20    1 
BUGBEE        DEFIANT         34527 132  2:17:50:42  2:21:49:03    2 
KEZEL         NAUTIFIX        4561  141  2:22:37:42  3:01:51:40    3 
TISDALE       FIRST TODAY     661   171  3:02:27:19  3:02:27:19    4 
OSBORNE       JESTER          34474 171  3:02:45:23  3:02:45:23    5 
SHAW          SOUTHERLY BUSTE 24230 126  2:23:37:06  3:04:39:03    6 
VICKERY       KIPLIN          34451  63  2:16:50:15  3:04:57:53    7 
HAGEN         HEIDI CHRISTINA 1111  120  2:23:39:45  3:05:25:24    8 
PEDERSEN      NORTHERN LIGHT  389   141  3:02:11:10  3:05:34:55    9 
VERBURGH      CHILLIN OUT     563   141  3:02:51:41  3:06:17:17   10 
RICE          ROOSTER TALE    184   123  3:01:23:22  3:06:54:58   11 
WILLIS        EMERALD         24200 165  3:09:13:07  3:09:56:09   12 
FEDICK        CEBARE          466   165  3:10:39:26  3:11:23:14   13 
BEATTY        REIVER          15896 192  3:07:16:00  3:04:54:37  DNF 

CLASS: FULLY CREWED
FLEET: SPINNAKER           
VINDEN        WINDRIVEN       65    129  2:18:31:35  2:22:52:09    1 
DYKSTRA       RADIANCE        54327 108  2:17:36:00  3:00:14:24    2 
MINARIK       QUICKSILVER     158    87  2:17:31:14  3:02:40:19    3 
SARNA         RODE CREW       4628  141  3:02:25:24  3:05:49:48    4 
WEBB          ARIEL           86    156  1:03:38:00  1:04:15:06  DNF 
HOGENDOORN    J SEEYA         283   135  1:12:22:00  1:14:22:58  DNF 
JOHNSTONE     SEAJAY          218   168  1:03:40:00  1:03:47:18  DNF 
ELLIOTT       TIGRESS         44101 156    23:28:00    23:59:30  DNF 
 
DNF=Did Not Finish




The Lake Ontario 300 Challenge is organized jointly by the Oakville Yacht Squadron and the Port Credit Yacht Club.
Please feel free to contact our webmaster about anything pertaining to this website.
Website design and maintenance by Kennedy Websites.
This page last updated March 29, 2002.

2002 The Lake Ontario 300 Challenge.

Top of page